News & Sports -> Sports

Tony Andrews Claims Thunder Road Harvest Twilight Win

Tony Andrews Claims Thunder Road Harvest Twilight Win Waterbury Vermont


posted at 10:25 am Mon Jun 21st, 2010 by (WherezIt_Staff)

Northfield's Tony Andrews claimed his third career Thunder Road Late Model win on the final Sunday twilight special sponsored by Harvest Equipment on Sunday, June 20.

Andrews led the 50 lap event flag to flag but not without pressure from Grant Folsom and Senator Phil Scott after a restart with just 6 laps remaining.

Scott would settle for second and Folsom took third followed by Dave Whitcomb and Joey Becker rounding out the top five. John Donahue, Dave Pembroke, Reno Gervais, Nick Sweet and Cris Michaud completed the top ten.

Bradford's Derrick O'Donnell earned his first career Bond Auto Tiger Sportsmen feature win after starting in the 15th position. O'Donnell held off Eric Badore who took second and Shawn Fleury in third. Tony Rossi and Troy Gray completed the top five while Lance Allen, Tucker Williams, Ricky Roberts, Brendan Moodie and George May rounded out the top ten.

Randolph's Eric Johnson took the win in the Allen Lumber Street Stocks and Junkyard Warriors Main Event. It was 8th career Allen Lumber Street Stock win. Mike MacAskill took second followed by Scott Weston in third, Jamie Davis in fourth and point leader Travis Hull in fifth. Ron Gabaree, Tim Campbell, Greg Adams, Bunker Hodgdon and Thomas Placey completed the top ten.

Barre's Kevin Dodge took his first Junkyard Warrior win of 2010 as he was the top finishing Warrior in the Main event. He was followed to the line by point leader Ken Christman, Brock Parrott, Kevin Wheatley, and Josh Erwin to complete the top ten.

Hardwick's "Super" Joe Fecteau took the win in the Allen Lumber Street Stocks and the Junkyard Warriors Reserve Feature.

Speed51.com's Mike Twist of Lyman, ME won the semi-annual Thunder Road Media Madness race. Twist held off the likes of Frank FM's TJ Michaels, Froggy's Jim Severance, WDEV Radio's Lee Kittell, Waterbury Record's Nathan Burgess and Louis Porter of the Times Argus.

The "Nation's Site of Excitement" begins its Thursday night schedule this Thursday, June 24 with the Carquest Governor's Cup. Post time is 6:00pm.

Sunday, June 20, 2010 - Harvest Equipment

Unofficial Results

Late Model Feature (50 Laps)

Pos Car # Driver

1 1vt Tony Andrews

2 14vt Phil Scott

3 81vt Grant Folsom

4 25vt David Whitcomb

5 16vt Joey Becker

6 26vt John Donahue

7 44vt Dave Pembroke

8 12vt Reno Gervais

9 88vt Nick Sweet

10 6vt Cris Michaud

11 8vt Richard Lowrey

12 00vt Mike Bailey

13 2nh Tracie Bellerose

14 15vt Joey Laquerre

15 42vt Matt White

16 68vt Brooks Clark

17 18vt Jamie Fisher

18 49vt Nate Brown

19 40vt Eric Chase

20 34vt Dylan Smith

21 27 Chris Bergeron

22 99vt #Cody Blake

23 4vt Doug Murphy

Harvest Equipment - Sunday, June 20 - Unofficial Results - Late Models - 1. Tony Andrews (1vt) Northfield, VT, 2. Phil Scott (14vt) Montpelier, VT, 3. Grant Folsom (81vt) Waitsfield, VT, 4. David Whitcomb (25vt) Essex Jct., VT, 5. Joey Becker (16vt) Jeffersonville, VT, 6. John Donahue (26vt) Graniteville, VT, 7. Dave Pembroke (44vt) Montpelier, VT, 8. Reno Gervais (12vt) Island Pond, VT, 9. Nick Sweet (88vt) Barre, VT, 10. Cris Michaud (6vt) E. Montpelier, VT, 11. Richard Lowrey (8vt) Charlotte, VT, 12. Mike Bailey (00vt) South Barre, VT, 13. Tracie Bellerose (2nh) Gorham, NH, 14. Joey Laquerre (15vt) E. Montpelier, VT, 15. Matt White (42vt) Northfield, VT, 16. Brooks Clark (68vt) Fayston, VT, 17. Jamie Fisher (18vt) Shelburne, VT, 18. Nate Brown (49vt) Craftsbury, VT, 19. Eric Chase (40vt) Milton, VT, 20. Dylan Smith (34vt) Randolph, VT, 21. Chris Bergeron (27) Claremont, NH, 22. #Cody Blake (99vt) Barre, VT, 23. Doug Murphy (4vt) Tunbridge, VT.

Unofficial Results

Bond Auto Tiger Sportsmen Feature (35 Laps)

Pos Car # Driver

1 68 Derrick O'Donnell

2 04 Eric Badore

3 31 Shawn Fleury

4 90 Tony Rossi

5 5 Troy Gray

6 18 Lance Allen

7 17 Tucker Williams

8 9 Ricky Roberts

9 94 Brendan Moodie

10 16 George May

11 37 David Finck

12 00 Joe Steffen

13 26 Mike Ziter

14 58 Jimmy Hebert

15 61 #Jason Corliss

16 60 Jeffrey Bousquet

17 23 Matt Potter

18 4 Bobby Therrien

19 36 Joel Hodgdon

20 2 John Lambert

21 64 Christopher Pelkey

22 80 Pete Ainsworth, Jr.

23 1 Scott Coburn

24 01 #Mike Martin

25 06 Jeff French

26 29 #Jason Allen

27 48 Tom Therrien

28 10 Josh Demers

Harvest Equipment - Sunday, June 20 - Unofficial Results - Bond Auto Tiger Sportsmen - 1. Derrick O'Donnell (68) Bradford, VT, 2. Eric Badore (04) Milton, VT, 3. Shawn Fleury (31) Middlesex, VT, 4. Tony Rossi (90) Peacham, VT, 5. Troy Gray (5) Fairlee, VT, 6. Lance Allen (18) Barre, VT, 7. Tucker Williams (17) Hyde Park, VT, 8. Ricky Roberts (9) Washington, VT, 9. Brendan Moodie (94) Wolcott, VT, 10. George May (16) Barre, VT, 11. David Finck (37) Barre, VT, 12. Joe Steffen (00) Essex Jct., VT, 13. Mike Ziter (26) Williamstown, VT, 14. Jimmy Hebert (58) Williamstown, VT, 15. #Jason Corliss (61) Danville, VT, 16. Jeffrey Bousquet (60) Worcester, VT, 17. Matt Potter (23) Marshfield, VT, 18. Bobby Therrien (4) Hinesburg, VT, 19. Joel Hodgdon (36) Craftsbury, VT, 20. John Lambert (2) Northfield, VT, 21. Christopher Pelkey (64) S. Barre, VT, 22. Pete Ainsworth, Jr. (80) Middlesex, VT, 23. Scott Coburn (1) Barre, VT, 24. #Mike Martin (01) Craftsbury, VT, 25. Jeff French (06) Northfield, VT, 26. #Jason Allen (29) Barre, VT, 27. Tom Therrien (48) Hinesburg, VT, 28. Josh Demers (10) Middlesex, VT.

Unofficial Results

Allen Lumber Street Stocks/Junkyard Warriors Main Event (25 Laps)

Pos Car # Driver

1 20ss Eric Johnson

2 3ss Micheal MacAskill

3 04ss Scott Weston

4 43ss Jamie Davis

5 66ss Travis Hull

6 9ss Ron Gabaree

7 34ss Tim Campbell, Sr.

8 38ss Greg Adams

9 83ss Bunker Hodgdon

10 33ss #Thomas Placey

11 13ss Markus Farnham

12 7ss Jean LeBlanc

13 6ss Daniel Lathrop

14 14ss Joe Blais

15 47ss William Hennequin

16 70ss Paul Giacherio

17 18ss #Jayme Lee

18 29ss Gary Mullen

19 8jyw Kevin Dodge

20 4jyw Ken Christman

21 23jyw Brock Parrott

22 31jyw Kevin Wheatley

23 57jyw Josh Erwin

24 75ss Joe Fecteau

25 78ss #Alex Whitcomb

26 25ss Jennifer Getty

27 63jyw Mark LaFleche

28 03ss Lloyd Blakely

29 77ss Dave Whitcomb

30 73ss Vern Woodard

Harvest Equipment - Sunday, June 20 - Unofficial Results - Allen Lumber Street Stocks/Junkyard Warriors Main Event - 1. Eric Johnson (20ss) Randolph Ctr., VT, 2. Micheal MacAskill (3ss) Williamstown, VT, 3. Scott Weston (04ss) Berlin, VT, 4. Jamie Davis (43ss) Wolcott, VT, 5. Travis Hull (66ss) Graniteville, VT, 6. Ron Gabaree (9ss) Barre, VT, 7. Tim Campbell, Sr. (34ss) W. Topsham, VT, 8. Greg Adams (38ss) Hardwick, VT, 9. Bunker Hodgdon (83ss) Hardwick, VT, 10. #Thomas Placey (33ss) Bradford, VT, 11. Markus Farnham (13ss) Randolph Ctr., VT, 12. Jean LeBlanc (7ss) Gorham, NH, 13. Daniel Lathrop (6ss) Hyde Park, VT, 14. Joe Blais (14ss) E. Barre, VT, 15. William Hennequin (47ss) Morrisville, VT, 16. Paul Giacherio (70ss) Washington, VT, 17. #Jayme Lee (18ss) Barre, VT, 18. Gary Mullen (29ss) Tunbridge, VT, 19. Kevin Dodge (8jyw) Barre, VT, 20. Ken Christman (4jyw) Cabot, VT, 21. Brock Parrott (23jyw) Williamstown, VT, 22. Kevin Wheatley (31jyw) Williamstown, VT, 23. Josh Erwin (57jyw) Waterbury, VT, 24. Joe Fecteau (75ss) Hardwick, VT, 25. #Alex Whitcomb (78ss) Montpelier, VT, 26. Jennifer Getty (25ss) Cambridge, VT, 27. Mark LaFleche (63jyw) Williamstown, VT, 28. Lloyd Blakely (03ss) Graniteville, VT, 29. Dave Whitcomb (77ss) Elmore, VT, 30. Vern Woodard (73ss) Graniteville, VT.

Relevant Address(es):
Barre, VT 05641 (Set as Local)
Waterbury, VT 05676 (Set as Local)

Related Businesses
Thunder Road SpeedBowl
Barre
24.1 miles

Add your
Add more information or share what you think about this article.

Subject
Have the website send an email notification whenever anybody else comments on this story.
   

Visit Complete Automotive Repair Service, LLC (C.A.R.S) today!






Want to see your ad here?


© 2019 WherezIt.com

Page generated in: 0.104 seconds
Query Count: 58 Query Time: 0.045